Public notices
If you need more information on any of these notices please visit your local BNZ branch or phone 0800 275 269.
{"type":"text","heading":"Public notices","bodyText":"<p>If you need more information on any of these notices please <a href=\"\/locations\/\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener noreferrer\">visit your local BNZ branch<\/a>&nbsp;or phone&nbsp;<a href=\"tel:0800275269\">0800 275 269<\/a>.<\/p>\n<p><a href=\"\/about-us\/governance\/public-notices\/financial-markets-authority-fma-notices\" title=\"Financial Markets Authority notices\">View Financial Markets Authority (FMA) notices<\/a><\/p>","actionLinkHref":null,"actionLinkLabel":null,"supportingLinkHref":null,"supportingLinkLabel":null,"theme":"boxed","heroImage":null,"heroImage2x":null,"smallHeroImage":null,"smallHeroImage2x":null}
CashFlow Plus base rate change
Effective from 17 June 2025
Our CashFlow Plus base rate is decreasing.
Our CashFlow Plus base rate is decreasing.
Your CashFlow Plus interest rate comprises a base rate plus a margin. It applies to the amount outstanding up to your limit. Your margin is stated in your facility agreement.
The CashFlow Plus excess rate applies to amounts that exceed your limit. This is the CashFlow Plus base rate plus 8.00% p.a.
Rates are subject to change. If you need more information, please phone 0800 275 269.
The CashFlow Plus excess rate applies to amounts that exceed your limit. This is the CashFlow Plus base rate plus 8.00% p.a.
Rates are subject to change. If you need more information, please phone 0800 275 269.
Savings and transactional account interest rate changes
Effective from 30 May 2025
Credit interest rates for our Rapid Save, Business First OnCall, and Non-Profit Organisation accounts are changing for new and existing customers.
Credit interest rates for our Rapid Save, Business First OnCall, and Non-Profit Organisation accounts are changing for new and existing customers.
Interest rates are subject to change. Full details and Standard Terms and Conditions may be obtained from any BNZ branch or on our website.
If you require more information, please phone 0800 275 269.
If you require more information, please phone 0800 275 269.
Our variable (floating) home loan interest rates are changing
Effective from 4 June 2025
Our variable (floating) home loan interest rates for new and existing customers are decreasing as indicated below.
Our variable (floating) home loan interest rates for new and existing customers are decreasing as indicated below.
Interest rates are subject to change. Full details, and a copy of our current disclosure statement may be obtained from any BNZ branch or Partners Centre, or on our website. For more information, please phone 0800 275 269.
CashFlow Plus base rate change
Effective from 15 May 2025
Our CashFlow Plus base rate is decreasing.
Our CashFlow Plus base rate is decreasing.
Your CashFlow Plus interest rate comprises a base rate plus a margin. It applies to the amount outstanding up to your limit. Your margin is stated in your facility agreement.
The CashFlow Plus excess rate applies to amounts that exceed your limit. This is the CashFlow Plus base rate plus 8.00% p.a.
Rates are subject to change. If you need more information, please phone 0800 275 269.
The CashFlow Plus excess rate applies to amounts that exceed your limit. This is the CashFlow Plus base rate plus 8.00% p.a.
Rates are subject to change. If you need more information, please phone 0800 275 269.
Savings and transactional account interest rate changes
Effective from 30 April 2025
Credit interest rates for our Rapid Save, Business First OnCall, and Non-Profit Organisation accounts are changing for new and existing customers.
Credit interest rates for our Rapid Save, Business First OnCall, and Non-Profit Organisation accounts are changing for new and existing customers.
Interest rates are subject to change. Full details and Standard Terms and Conditions may be obtained from any BNZ branch or on our website.
If you require more information, please phone 0800 275 269.
If you require more information, please phone 0800 275 269.
Our variable (floating) home loan interest rates are changing
Effective from 16 April 2025
Our variable (floating) home loan interest rates for new and existing customers are decreasing as indicated below.
Our variable (floating) home loan interest rates for new and existing customers are decreasing as indicated below.
Interest rates are subject to change. Full details, and a copy of our current disclosure statement may be obtained from any BNZ branch or Partners Centre, or on our website. For more information, please phone 0800 275 269.
CashFlow Plus base rate change
Effective from 15 April 2025
Our CashFlow Plus base rate is decreasing.
Our CashFlow Plus base rate is decreasing.
Your CashFlow Plus interest rate comprises a base rate plus a margin. It applies to the amount outstanding up to your limit. Your margin is stated in your facility agreement.
The CashFlow Plus excess rate applies to amounts that exceed your limit. This is the CashFlow Plus base rate plus 8.00% p.a.
Rates are subject to change. If you need more information, please phone 0800 275 269.
The CashFlow Plus excess rate applies to amounts that exceed your limit. This is the CashFlow Plus base rate plus 8.00% p.a.
Rates are subject to change. If you need more information, please phone 0800 275 269.
CashFlow Plus base rate change
Effective from 17 March 2025
Our CashFlow Plus base rate is decreasing.
Our CashFlow Plus base rate is decreasing.
Your CashFlow Plus interest rate comprises a base rate plus a margin. It applies to the amount outstanding up to your limit. Your margin is stated in your facility agreement.
The CashFlow Plus excess rate applies to amounts that exceed your limit. This is the CashFlow Plus base rate plus 8.00% p.a.
Rates are subject to change. If you need more information, please phone 0800 275 269.
The CashFlow Plus excess rate applies to amounts that exceed your limit. This is the CashFlow Plus base rate plus 8.00% p.a.
Rates are subject to change. If you need more information, please phone 0800 275 269.
Changes to cash advance fees for personal credit cards
Effective from 25 March 2025
We’re making changes to when cash advance fees need to be paid for BNZ Advantage Visa Platinum, BNZ staff Advantage Visa Classic, and BNZ staff Advantage Visa Platinum credit cards.
Cash advance fees for the above cards will no longer be waived when the credit card account remains in credit after a cash advance has been made.
The fees outlined in the table below will be charged from 25 March 2025:
We’re making changes to when cash advance fees need to be paid for BNZ Advantage Visa Platinum, BNZ staff Advantage Visa Classic, and BNZ staff Advantage Visa Platinum credit cards.
Cash advance fees for the above cards will no longer be waived when the credit card account remains in credit after a cash advance has been made.
The fees outlined in the table below will be charged from 25 March 2025:
* This change also applies to JB Were employees that have a BNZ staff Advantage Visa Classic and/or a BNZ staff Advantage Visa Platinum credit card.
Fees are subject to change. BNZ credit card terms and conditions apply. If you need more information, please phone 0800 275 269.
Fees are subject to change. BNZ credit card terms and conditions apply. If you need more information, please phone 0800 275 269.
Savings and transactional account interest rate changes
Effective from 28 February 2025
Credit interest rates for our Rapid Save, Business First OnCall, and Non-Profit Organisation accounts are changing for new and existing customers.
Credit interest rates for our Rapid Save, Business First OnCall, and Non-Profit Organisation accounts are changing for new and existing customers.
Interest rates are subject to change. Full details and Standard Terms and Conditions may be obtained from any BNZ branch or on our website.
If you require more information, please phone 0800 275 269.
If you require more information, please phone 0800 275 269.
Our variable (floating) home loan interest rates are changing
Effective from 26 February 2025
Our variable (floating) home loan interest rates for new and existing customers are decreasing as indicated below.
Our variable (floating) home loan interest rates for new and existing customers are decreasing as indicated below.
Interest rates are subject to change. Full details, and a copy of our current disclosure statement may be obtained from any BNZ branch or Partners Centre, or on our website. For more information, please phone 0800 275 269.
CashFlow Plus base rate change
Effective from 17 February 2025
Our CashFlow Plus base rate is decreasing.
Our CashFlow Plus base rate is decreasing.
Your CashFlow Plus interest rate comprises a base rate plus a margin. It applies to the amount outstanding up to your limit. Your margin is stated in your facility agreement.
The CashFlow Plus excess rate applies to amounts that exceed your limit. This is the CashFlow Plus base rate plus 8.00% p.a.
Rates are subject to change. If you need more information, please phone 0800 275 269.
The CashFlow Plus excess rate applies to amounts that exceed your limit. This is the CashFlow Plus base rate plus 8.00% p.a.
Rates are subject to change. If you need more information, please phone 0800 275 269.